|
Post by dt281 on Dec 3, 2013 17:26:42 GMT -4
Sons of Anarchy, Game of Thrones, Dexter, Breaking Bad (first half of season 1 was boring), Walking Dead are all good shows. Surprised not many have mentioned Shameless. I find that 1 of the funnier series on!
|
|
|
Post by AceKikr on Dec 3, 2013 17:34:46 GMT -4
Chicago Code was awesome, I really enjoyed it, I was also surprised it was canceled.
Sherlock was also pretty good, the one that had 4 or 5 episodes...
|
|
|
Post by MikeC on Dec 3, 2013 17:50:28 GMT -4
Watch Ray Donovan ... only one season in the box now but great 1st season ... 12 episodes I think. I also love Shameless ... The Wire ... Boardwalk Empire ... Strike Back ... watched Spartacus if you like soft porn with gore. Another I like is Justified ... and Deadwood. Two great mini-series I watched were Band of Brothers (fantastic) and The Pacific (not as good as BoB). Now watching Magic City ... and will watch Breaking Bad after that. On regular network tv ... my wife and I enjoy Person of Interest. Ooh, I forgot about Shameless and Justified. Shameless might be the funniest show on TV. William H Macy is hilarious (if you mean the US version, I haven't watched the original UK version). One thing I've come to realize in reading this thread is that I watch entirely too much TV
|
|
|
Post by juliansteed on Dec 5, 2013 23:35:05 GMT -4
Game of Thrones is my favourite that I watch now, possibly my favourite of all-time. I can re-watch the series to date over and over again and often notice something subtle that I never noticed before, and even when I don't I still enjoy it. Not only can you re-watch it but I highly recommend it, at least the 1st season. There are so many characters and so much going on that some stuff probably gets missed early. They are always talking about characters that are not in the scene (they often even refer to people that never appear on the show) so until you get all the names down and get familiar with the characters, it can be a bit tricky to follow.
I really like the Walking Dead and always look forward to next week's episode. I've always been indifferent to the whole zombie genre but really like The Walking Dead, but it doesn't have nearly the same re-watch value as Game of Thrones.
First season of Vikings wasn't too bad, but I expected better. Maybe I had unreasonable expectations. The season finale was kind of lame. I think that show will get more interesting as it goes though.
I definitely liked Breaking Bad but I don't think I was as into it as most people were that watched it. I don't want to spoil anything for those that haven't watched it yet but intend to, but I kinda wish they found a way to make the season 4 finale, the series finale. Those who watched the show should know what I mean. There was a certain character that I think they should have kept until the end. It seemed a bit anti-climactic after that. The Train Heist episode was absolutely terrific though!
LOST was one of my favourite shows but as someone else mentioned, it kind of jumped the shark after season 3. It was still good enough to keep me interested (after all, I had already invested so much time into the 1st 3 seasons), and had some very good episodes in the back 3 seasons but the first 3 were much better. Much like Game of Thrones, it was a show where you could re-watch the whole series and find little easter eggs, or where certain lines or scenes may have seemed meaningless at the time but after you know the outcome of the show they have a lot more meaning.
X-Files was another favourite of mine.
We seem to mostly be talking about dramas but The Simpsons might have been my all-time favourite show at one point. Now I forget it's even on anymore. When I do watch, it makes me sad how poor the writing is now compared to how it use to be. Not nearly as clever as it use to be. I think they might have dumbed it down for some people as a reaction to Family Guy becoming the more popular show.
|
|
|
Post by hal on Dec 6, 2013 10:38:34 GMT -4
Yeah Chicago Code was a good show . Person of Interest and Blacklist are the network shows I watch , never was a fan of James Spader but he is border line brilliant in the Blacklist .
* Where is all the love for the Sopranos ?
|
|
|
Post by SteveUL on Dec 6, 2013 11:19:57 GMT -4
Yeah Chicago Code was a good show . Person of Interest and Blacklist are the network shows I watch , never was a fan of James Spader but he is border line brilliant in the Blacklist . * Where is all the love for the Sopranos ? I was trying to add new names to the list ... Sopranos was genius and is at another level to everything else mentioned. I'm surprised nobody else has mentioned "Ray Donovan" ... if you like Sopranos you'll like this ... first season was great.
|
|
|
Post by hal on Dec 13, 2013 10:57:35 GMT -4
Just seen where The Following will be starting Season 2 in January . Wasn`t a huge Kevin Bacon Fan but he is pretty damm good in this Series .
|
|
|
Post by bois on Dec 13, 2013 11:02:12 GMT -4
that series started out okay but just got way too ridiculous as it went on.. doubt i'll bother watching season two
|
|
|
Post by Mika on Dec 13, 2013 13:35:18 GMT -4
Live action: Walking Dead
Animated: Archer
|
|
|
Post by Dr Phil on Dec 13, 2013 17:31:20 GMT -4
The only series I'm currently watching are Homeland (which I almost bailed on before things got interesting again over the past few episodes), New Girl (be still my beating heart, Zooey; and Jake Johnson and the rest of the ensemble just seem like a fun bunch), and Survivor (which I'm such a sucker for, and just can't avoid, even though it is more or less the same thing year after year). And when they're on, Shameless and Girls.
Tried getting caught up on the first season of The Walking Dead and was bored to tears. Never tried Game of Thrones, Breaking Bad, or any of the other critical darlings, and may not ever.
|
|
|
Post by howitzer on Dec 13, 2013 17:55:06 GMT -4
The only series I'm currently watching are Homeland (which I almost bailed on before things got interesting again over the past few episodes), New Girl (be still my beating heart, Zooey; and Jake Johnson and the rest of the ensemble just seem like a fun bunch), and Survivor (which I'm such a sucker for, and just can't avoid, even though it is more or less the same thing year after year). And when they're on, Shameless and Girls. Tried getting caught up on the first season of The Walking Dead and was bored to tears. Never tried Game of Thrones, Breaking Bad, or any of the other critical darlings, and may not ever. New Girl is actually really funny. Not a typical show I watch, but I try to catch it now and then and it's hilarious. Jake Johnson is by far the funniest on the show. Funny connection to that show, CeCe (real name Hannah Simone) used to be a VJ on MuchMusic back in '06-'08. I'd say she made some smart career choices since then lol.
|
|
|
Post by caperguy on Dec 16, 2013 13:12:02 GMT -4
Currently: Big Bang Theory (likely my favorite comedy of all time); NCIS (although I haven't watched for a number of years); also like Two and a Half Men (although it got out of hand for the last couple years of Charlie's reign), Mike and Molly, Two Broke GIrls
favorite new comendy: The Crazy Ones
All-time: probably one of the Star Trek series - I liked the concept of Enterprise, seeing the development of the Trek world; also STNG, and the others
Friends is right up there, one of those series I can just watch repeats and still laugh (like Big Bang).
JAG
Everybody Loves Raymond, various other comedies like that.
|
|
|
Post by SteveUL on Dec 16, 2013 13:28:10 GMT -4
Currently: Big Bang Theory (likely my favorite comedy of all time); NCIS (although I haven't watched for a number of years); also like Two and a Half Men (although it got out of hand for the last couple years of Charlie's reign), Mike and Molly, Two Broke GIrls favorite new comendy: The Crazy Ones All-time: probably one of the Star Trek series - I liked the concept of Enterprise, seeing the development of the Trek world; also STNG, and the others Friends is right up there, one of those series I can just watch repeats and still laugh (like Big Bang). JAG Everybody Loves Raymond, various other comedies like that. You need to move on from the traditional network TV series ... Star Trek NG was the only one that mattered.
|
|
|
Post by caperguy on Dec 16, 2013 15:42:06 GMT -4
Currently: Big Bang Theory (likely my favorite comedy of all time); NCIS (although I haven't watched for a number of years); also like Two and a Half Men (although it got out of hand for the last couple years of Charlie's reign), Mike and Molly, Two Broke GIrls favorite new comendy: The Crazy Ones All-time: probably one of the Star Trek series - I liked the concept of Enterprise, seeing the development of the Trek world; also STNG, and the others Friends is right up there, one of those series I can just watch repeats and still laugh (like Big Bang). JAG Everybody Loves Raymond, various other comedies like that. You need to move on from the traditional network TV series ... Star Trek NG was the only one that mattered. Well, we really don't watch a lot of tv nowadays with 2 young kids, and also don't feel like spending $21 or more on HBO and related extended channels and/or don't have the time/desire for other platforms. Sticking with what we're used to, i guess....
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 17, 2013 1:39:36 GMT -4
Currently: Big Bang Theory (likely my favorite comedy of all time); NCIS (although I haven't watched for a number of years); also like Two and a Half Men (although it got out of hand for the last couple years of Charlie's reign), Mike and Molly, Two Broke GIrls favorite new comendy: The Crazy Ones All-time: probably one of the Star Trek series - I liked the concept of Enterprise, seeing the development of the Trek world; also STNG, and the others Friends is right up there, one of those series I can just watch repeats and still laugh (like Big Bang). JAG Everybody Loves Raymond, various other comedies like that. You need to move on from the traditional network TV series ... Star Trek NG was the only one that mattered. TNG was great and it's nice to see the picture improvements the blu-ray re-releases have brought, but DS9 had balls, and was the best of the series in terms of storylines and character developments. Ron D. Moore, bitches!
|
|